Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://thelostcrypt.co.uk. It is run by Aspire Ryde.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, as from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and prevent any unauthorised access to it. We gather as little information as necessary and undertake to hold your information only for as long as is necessary for providing a service to you.

Information we collect about you

This website is built using WordPress. WordPress does not collect any personal data from general site visits.

Registered Users

We do not make use of or require user registration on thelostcrypt.co.uk for visitors to our website, and therefore no technical or personal information is collected in this way. The registered administrator users have access to this website’s administration for the purpose of website maintenance and development, and adding to and updating the information presented in thelostcrypt.co.uk.

User Comments

Comments have been disabled for this website and therefore no user data associated with user comments is collected and stored.

Contact Forms

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

How We Use Your Information

Personal information will be stored securely and will be accessible only by the administrators of thelostcrypt.co.uk. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it has been submitted in providing you with the information and services that you request from us and to notify you about changes to our service. No personal information will be stored except without the user’s consent. No personal information will be shared with any third parties.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text data which are placed on your device (for example, computer, tablet or mobile phone) through your browser when you visit a website.

The cookies used by our site provide functionality and retain the user’s preferences. The cookies themselves do not collect data and cannot be used to identify you personally. All visitors to the site have the option to reject cookies, but this may affect site functionality and in particular online purchases. If you wish to make an online purchase but do not want to use cookies please contact us by phone.

Embedded content from other websites

Parts of this site include embedded content (e.g. Google Calendar). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. Please read the policies on their sites for more information.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to external websites

Our website may display links to third party websites, who may set their own cookies providing information about advertisements and user preferences. We do not control or accept any liability for the installation of cookies and data storage by third-parties.

Disabling Cookies

Whilst we advise that you allow the installation of cookies on your browser or device when using our website, you are not obliged to do so and you can choose to reject cookies by adjusting the settings for your browser or device. You can also delete those which already exist using the settings on your browser and/or device (however, this may interfere with your use of our website and affect your browsing experience).
The website http://www.aboutcookies.org contains a wealth of information about cookies and detailed instructions on how to configure your web browsers’ handling of cookies.

Access to Information

The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you. At any time you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.